BBC Global Minds Privacy and Cookies Notice

Our contact details Name: BBC Global News Limited

Address: Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London, W1A 1AA

E-mail: support@bbcglobalminds.com

Why this Notice?

BBC Global News Limited (“BBC Global News”) is a commercial arm of the British Broadcasting Corporation, responsible for creating news and journalism content, and distributing this content to an international audience. Your trust is very important to us, and BBC Global News is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy and Cookies Notice describes how we will collect and use the personal information provided by you through the website at: https://bbcglobalminds.com/ (“Website”) in accordance with applicable data protection law.

BBC Global News , is the ‘controller’ of your personal information. This means that BBC Global News is responsible for what your information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. It also means we are responsible for handling it (including making sure our service providers that we rely on to handle it), in accordance with applicable data protection laws, which includes keeping it secure and ensuring that people who have access to it understand how it should be treated. The management of this site and associated services is outsourced to our service provider MARU/EDR LIMITED, trading as MARU/MATCHBOX which acts as our data processor, and who is authorised to contact you and process your data on behalf of the BBC. As such, Maru/matchbox is required to process your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy and on our instructions.. For more information about Maru/matchbox, please see their website. https://marumatchbox.com/

The type of information will we collect and how we collect it?

We collect certain information that personally identifies you ("personal information") when you: (a) register as a panel member to the Website, receive software, data, services or products (b) register to receive newsletters or other information about our programmes or events; (c) download information from the Website; (d) submit responses to questions posed by us in a survey, poll or research questionnaire or to enter into a competition; or (e) submit a specific enquiry to us in respect of which you would like us to answer you.

Depending on the circumstances for collection, personal information that we collect is usually any or all of the following: salutation, your name, title, date of birth, address, country or location, occupation, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile), language, and your opinions which you express to us during the course of the relevant panel. We may also collect other personal information from you when needed to provide data, software, a product, service or other information that you requested.

We will not normally collect any “sensitive” personal data and in any event will request your explicit consent if we do so. Sensitive personal data about you relates to factors such as your racial background, religious beliefs, political opinions and sexuality, and is also referred to as “special category data” under UK and European data privacy laws. In all cases, you will not be required to provide any such information where you are not comfortable or do not wish to do so.

We also use “cookies” set on your device to facilitate your use of the Website on your device. Cookies are small text files containing random code which are transferred to your computer or mobile when you visit a website, so your device can render the Website in a form that is more personal to you (for example, the Website remembers your preferences from your previous visit). Cookies do not contain and do not collect any personally identifiable information, like your name or address. A list of the cookies we use for the purposes of providing you the Website are set out in the below section.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use the personal information that you provide directly to us for the following purposes:

• for "service administration purposes", which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);

• to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide, to the BBC Global Minds panel (“BBC Global Minds Panel”), Website, including any content you provide;

• to personalise the way the Website and BBC Global News content is presented to you;

• to send you surveys, questionnaires and/or invite to events that we feel you would be interested to participate in based on your profile information;

• to share your answers/submissions to such surveys, questionnaires and/or events with others users of the Website and in any reports we make available to the public; and

• to analyse and improve the services offered on the Website and BBC Global News’ content published to the audience at large.

We will use the personal information obtained from your device for the following purposes:

• IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries (for our analytical and research purposes) and also to block disruptive use;

• information on the device type and browser you use when completing surveys to help us improve your experience; and

• cookies are used to:

                                • remember information about you, so you don’t have to give it to us again each time you access the Website;

                                • keep you signed in;

                                • help us understand how people are using our services; and

                                • help us personalise the Website to you by remembering your preferences and settings.

A list of the cookies we use for the purposes of providing you the Website are set out in the below. To remove these cookies, tou can use the tools your browser settings. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.. Note, however, that as these cookies are necessary for the purposes of providing the Website, if you remove any of these cookies, this may impact your use of the Website and your account.

 

Technology: Cookie

Category: Strictly necessary

Cookie name: Server

Purpose: A 'server' cookie is set whenever a site user initially accesses a page on the Website so that the user can be directed to the same server in our cluster for all the pages in their visit for speed and latency reasons. It contains only the name of our server, and no tracking or other IDs.
E.g. it might contain "www32" indicating the user is on our server called www32 for their session. This cookie contains no tracking information, is not used by our research or other software in any way other than to check that the user is correctly staying on the same server during their session, and is deleted automatically at the end of their session.

 

Technology: Cookie

Category: Strictly necessary

Cookie name: Raa_Authenticated_Token / authkey

Purpose: This cookie is set when a user logs in to one of our sites to authenticate that that the user has an account with us, and maintains the user’s login session with us. This cookie does not do any tracking on its own - but it contains a reference to the user account on the site they've logged in to.
The user’s activities on the site (when logged in) may be logged or analysed in accordance with the terms & conditions of the Website or the user’s account preferences. Only the Website the user is logged in to can 'see' this cookie - and it cannot be used to log them in or track their activity on any other website. The cookie will be deleted either at the end of the user’s session or, if the user ticked a "remember me" box, then at a point a few months after the user is logged in.

 

Technology: Cookie

Category: Strictly necessary

Cookie name: eDR_eGP_PanelSite

Purpose: This cookie is created by our site infrastructure in order to maintain information across a user’s session.
If a user logs in, additional information from their account may be linked to this cookie, and used in accordance with the terms and conditions they agreed to when they registered or the user’s account preferences. This cookie is automatically deleted at the end of their session.

 

Technology: Cookie

Category: Strictly necessary

Cookie name: eps

Purpose: Our polling/voting feature uses a separate cookie to keep track of which polls a user has participated in, and when. This uses a permanent cookie called 'eps' which is created when they answer a poll. It stores only the ID of each poll they have answered, and the date and time they answered it. This cookie exists only to ensure that a user is not offered the same poll too often on a site, and to show them the results for polls they have already answered.
For speed/efficiency reasons, the cookie also queues the answer a user gives before importing it into our analysis databases. Before a user’s answer has been submitted and imported, the cookie stores a user’s answer instead of displaying the same question again, which is deleted once the answer is submitted. The cookie does not store any other information about a user or their browsing history.

 

How we store your information, for how long will it be held for and why?

Your information is securely stored in accordance with the requirements of applicable data privacy laws in the United Kingdom on our data processor’s servers. We have undertaken a security review of the data processor’s servers prior to engaging them to ensure their security controls are sufficient for the purposes of this Website. In addition, our service provider, Maru/matchbox, also comply with the Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct 2, located at this url https://www.mrs.org.uk/standards/code-of-conduct

Where you register to be a member of the BBC Global Minds Panel, we will hold the personal information you provide for the duration of the panel and for three months after the panel terminates. Three months after the panel ends the data is fully purged and deleted from the system.

The idea of a panel is to have a group of contributors to who we can go back to time and time again with different qualitative and quantitative research. As such, if you decide to become a panel member, we hope you will have a long-term relationship with BBC Global News and our intention is to have a successful panel that would operate for at least a few years. This means that we may hold your data for a period of several years. You do, of course, have the right to stop being a panel member at any time and/or to stop receiving further messages from the BBC Global Minds Panel, and we explain how you can do this in the next section.

Other information obtained about or from your device, such as cookies, will only be held as long as it is necessary to provide the Website and your login account for using the Website.

Your consent and right to withdraw it

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal information is your consent (prior to the provision of any information by you) and the provision of the panel via the Website in accordance with the User Terms for the Website.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this in the following ways:

• (i) If you do not wish to receive further messages from the BBC Global Minds Panel, simply click on the unsubscribe link on any invitations you receive in respect of the panel, or notify us at support@bbcglobalminds.com; and

• (ii)If you wish to terminate your account, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link within the profile section of your account when you log in where you will be able to access these options:

• (a) 'Unsubscribe' will result in deactivation of your account and suspension of any communication with this site; and

• (b) 'Account Removal' will result in removal of any personally identifiable information from your account, and termination of any communication with this site. The account can never be reactivated.

Once option (b) has been requested it will take up to a period of 2 weeks before this is completed.

Your rights and how to contact us

Data protection laws gives you certain rights in relation to your personal information. Your rights under UK law are explained here at this url: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/. You have the same rights under European law and may have additional rights if you are resident elsewhere.

If you wish to exercise your rights or you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at this address: data.protection@bbc.com.

If you have a concern about how we have handled your personal information, you should contact us in the first instance at the above address. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you live in a country or territory located in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), and you think that some, or all, of the issues you are concerned about have taken place in your country of residence, you can complain to your national data protection regulator. For contact details of national data protection regulators in the EU and EEA, please refer to the European Data Protection Board website located at: https://edpb.europa.eu/edpb_en

February 2021

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our panel site. You can find out more about which cookies we are using on our cookies page.